How to watch online and on TV this weekend, schedule, start times and entry list

Eufemia Didonato

The 2020 Le Mans 24 Hours takes place three months later than usual in the unusual circumstances of a closed Circuit de la Sarthe, with the most famous endurance race in the world set to take place behind closed doors for the first time in history.

With the coronavirus pandemic still requiring widespread restrictions across the globe, a difficult decision was taken last month to keep Le Mans closed to fans, meaning the approximate 280,000 fans who normally attend will have to make do this year with watching on from home.

The measures have also impacted on the racing itself, with a more condensed schedule leading up to the main event and a slightly reduced grid as a result of the removal of the reserve list, with teams operating in strict bio-bubble conditions to minimise the spread of Covid-19.

The revamped 2020/21 season sees Le Mans arrive as the penultimate round of the World Endurance Championship, but with double-points on offer, there is plenty to play for in the title battle. The LMP1 fight sees the two Toyotas arrive at Le Mans with just 12 points between them, though with the No 1 Rebellion line-up of Bruno Senna, Gustavo Menezes and Norman Nato 28 points off the leaders, they can put themselves firmly in the championship picture with a victory at Le Mans.

The championship battles across LMP2, GTE Pro and GTE Am are all well and truly alive, with United Autosports leading the way in LMP2 and Aston Martin, Porsche and Ferrari all in the mix in GTE Pro, though the GTE Am battle looks to be between the No 83 AF Corse Ferrari and the No 90 TF Sport Aston Martin.

Here’s everything you need to know about this year’s event.

No. Race organisers the ACO announced in June that they planned to welcome fans in camp site ‘bubbles’ of 5,000 people, with around 10 located around the track to allow an attendance of around 50,000 at the Le Mans 24 Hours.

But the ACO reversed the decision in August following a spike in coronavirus cases and announced that no fans will be allowed to attend this weekend, although any tickets already purchased will be eligible to be carried over to the 2021 event.

ACO president Pierre Fillon said in August: “Over the past few weeks, we have looked at many ways in which we could hold our event in September with fans present, albeit in limited numbers.

“However, given the constraints involved in organising a festival-scale event over several days in the current situation, we have opted with the local government authorities to hold the race behind closed doors.

“There were still too many question-marks regarding health and safety. We know that our fans will be as disappointed as we are by this decision but, with public health in the balance, it really wasn’t a difficult call to make.”

British race fans can watch the race on Eurosport, who will broadcast every practice and qualifying session apart from the opening practice, as well as the entire 24 hours of the race itself through the night.

THURSDAY

Free practice 1: 9am-12pm – not on TV

Free practice 2: 1pm-4pm – Eurosport 2 (1pm-4pm)

Qualifying 1: 4:15pm-5pm – Eurosport 2 (4pm-5pm)

Free practice 3: 7pm-11pm – Eurosport 2 (7pm-11:15pm)

FRIDAY

Free practice 4: 9am-10am – Eurosport 2 (9am-10am)

Qualifying 2 (Hyperpole): 10:30am-11am – Eurosport 2 (10:30am-11am)

SATURDAY

Warm-up: 9:30am-9:45am – Eurosport 1 (9:30am-10am)

Road to Le Mans: 10am-11:30am – Eurosport 1 (10am-11:30am)

Le Mans 24 Hours: 1:30pm – Eurosport 1 (12:30pm-2am)

SUNDAY

Le Mans 24 Hours finish: 1:30pm – Eurosport 1 (2am-2pm)

Coverage will be made available online via the Eurosport Player, which is available from £6.99 for a monthly pass. 

Rebellion are likely to pose the stiffest challenge to ToyotaAFP via Getty

24 Hours of Le Mans entry list

LMP1

1. Rebellion Racing (Rebellion R13-Gibson): Gustavo Menezes, Norman Mato, Bruno Senna

3. Rebellion Racing (Rebellion R13-Gibson): Romain Dumas, Louis Deletraz, Nathanael Berthon

4. ByKolles Racing Team (ENSO CLM P1/01-Gibson: Tom Dillmann, Bruno Spengler, Oliver Webb

7. Toyota Racing (Toyota TS050 Hybrid): Mike Conway, Kamui Kobayashi, Jose Maria Lopez

8. Toyota Racing (Toyota TS050 Hybrid): Sebastien Buemi, Kazuki Nakajima, Brendon Hartley

LMP2

11. Eurointernational (Ligier JS P217-Gibson): Adrien Tambay, Erik Maris, Christope d’Ansembourg

16. G-Drive Racing by Algarve (Oreca 07-Gibson): Oliver Jarvis, Nick Tandy, Ryan Cullen

17. IDEC Sport (Oreca 07-Gibson): Kyle Tilley, Dwight Merriman, Jonathan Kennard

21. DragonSpeed USA (Oreca 07-Gibson): Memo Rojas, Juan Pablo Montoya, Timothe Buret

22. United Autosports (Oreca 07-Gibson): Phil Hanson, Filipe Albuquerque, Paul Di Resta

24. Nielsen Racing (Oreca 07-Gibson): Tony Wells, Garrett Grist, Alex Kapadia

25. Algarve Pro Racing (Oreca 07-Gibson): John Falb, Simon Trummer, Matt McMurry

26. G-Drive Racing (Aurus 01-Gibson): Roman Rusinov, Jean-Eric Vergne, Mikkel Jensen

27. DragonSpeed USA (Oreca 07-Gibson): Ben Hanley, Henrik Hedman, Renger van der Zande

28. IDEC Sport (Oreca 07-Gibson): Paul Lafargue, Paul-Loup Chatin, Richard Bradley

29. Racing Team Nederland (Oreca 07-Gibson): Guido van der Garde, Nyck de Vries, Frits van Eerd

30. Duqueine Engineering (Oreca 07-Gibson): Tristan Gommendy, Jonathan Hirschi, Konstantin Tereshchenko

31. Panis Racing (Oreca 07-Gibson): Julian Canal, Nico Jamin, Matthieu Vaxiviere

32. United Autosports (Oreca 07-Gibson): Alex Brundle, Will Owen, Job van Uitert

33. High Class Racing (Oreca 07-Gibson): Kenta Yamashita, Mark Patterson, Anders Fjordbach

34. Inter Europol Competition (Ligier JS P217-Gibson): Jakub Smiechowski, Rene Binder, Matevos Isaakyan

35. Eurasia Motorsport (Ligier JS P217-Gibson): Roberto Merhi, Nick Foster, Nobuya Yamanaka

36: Signatech Alpine (Alpine A470-Gibson): Pierre Ragues, Andre Negrao, Thomas Laurent

37: Jackie Chan DC Racing (Oreca 07-Gibson): Ho-Pin Tung

38: JOTA (Oreca 07-Gibson): Roberto Gonzalez, Antonio Felix da Costa, Anthony Davidson

39: Graff (Oreca 07-Gibson): James Allen, Charles Milesi, Vincent Capillaire

42: Cool Racing (Oreca 07-Gibson): Nicolas Lapierre, Antonin Borga, Alexandre Coigny

47: Cetilar Racing (Dallara P217-Gibson): Roberto Lacorte, Giorgio Sernagiotto, Andrea Belicchi

50. Richard Mille Racing (Oreca 07-Gibson): Sophia Floersch, Tatiana Calderon, Beitske Visser

GTE PRO

51. AF Corse (Ferrari 488 GTE): James Calado, Alessandro Pier Guidi, Daniel Serra

65: WeatherTech Racing (Ferrari 488 GTE): Cooper MacNeil, Toni Vilander, Jeff Segal

71. AF Corse (Ferrari 488 GTE): Sam Bird, Davide Rigon, Miguel Moline

82. Risi Competizione (Ferrari 488 GTE): Sebastien Bourdais, Olivier Pla, Jules Gounon

91. Porsche GT Team (Porsche 911 RSR-19): Gianmaria Bruni, Richard Lietz, Frederic Makowiecki

92. Porsche GT Team (Porsche 911 RSR-19): Michael Christensen, Kevin Estre, Laurens Vanthoor

95. Aston Martin Racing (Aston Martin Vantage): Nicki Thiim, Marco Sorensen, Richard Westbrook

97. Aston Martin Racing (Aston Martin Vantage): Alex Lynn, Maxime Martin, Harry Tincknell

GTE AM

52. AF Corse (Ferrari 488 GTE): Christophe Ulrich, Steffen Gorif, Alexander West

54: AF Corse (Ferrari 488 GTE): Giancarlo Fisichella, Francesco Castellacci, Thomas Flohr

55: Spirit of Race (Ferrari 488 GTE): Duncan Cameron, Matt Griffin, Aaron Scott

56: Team Project 1 (Porsche 911 RSR): Larry ten Voorde, Matteo Cairoli, Egidio Perfetti

57. Team Project 1 (Porsche 911 RSR): Ben Keating, Jeroen Bleekemolen, Felipe Fraga

60: Iron Lynx (Ferrari 488 GTE): Claudio Schiavoni, Paolo Ruberti, Sergio Pianezzola

61: Luzich Racing (Ferrari 488 GTE): Francesco Piovanetti, Oswaldo Negri Jr, Come Ledogar

62. Red River Sport (Ferrari 488 GTE): Johnny Mowlem, Bonamy Grimes, Charlie Hollings

66: JMW Motorsport (Ferrari 488 GTE): Richard Heistand, Maxwell Root, Jan Magnussen

70. MR Racing (Ferrari 488 GTE): Kei Cozzolino, Takeshi Kimura, Vincent Abril

72. HubAuto Corsa (Ferrari 488 GTE): Morris Chen, Tom Blomqvist, Marcos Gomes

75. Iron Lynx (Ferrari 488 GTE): Andrea Piccini, Matteo Cressoni, Rino Mastronardi

77. Dempsey-Proton Racing (Porsche 911 RSR): Christian Ried, Ricardo Pera, Matt Campbell

78. Proton Competition (Porsche 911 RSR): Horst Felbermayr Jr, Michele Beretta, Max van Splunteren

83: AF Corse (Ferrari 488 GTE): Francois Perrodo, Emmanuel Collard, Nicklas Nielsen

85. Iron Lynx (Ferrari 488 GTE): Rahel Frey, Manuela Gostner, Michelle Gatting

86: Gulf Racing (Porsche 911 RSR): Michael Wainwright, Ben Barker, Andrew Watson

88: Dempsey-Proton Racing (Porsche 911 RSR): Thomas Preining, Adrien de Leener, Dominique Bastien

89. Team Project 1 (Porsche 911 RSR): Steve Brooks, Julien Piquet, Andreas Laskaratos

90. TF Sport (Aston Martin Vantage): Salih Yoluc, Charlie Eastwood, Jonathan Adam

98. Aston Martin Racing (Aston Martin Vantage): Paul Dalla Lana, Augusto Farfus, Ross Gunn

99. Dempsey-Proton Competition (Porsche 911 RSR): Lucas Legeret, Vutthikorn Inthraphuva, Julien Andlaur

Source Article

Next Post

Schools should let children born prematurely start a year later, and not just for academic reasons

Francesca Segal, husband Gabe and their children Celeste and Raffaella in 2018 – Christopher Pledger It’s that season again. Social media these past few weeks has been a chequerboard of glossy front doors, before which knock-kneed children in pinafores and long socks eye the camera with expressions varying from trepidation […]